Serie A · 2026

Roma 2–1 Atalanta · Serie A

2–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Roma won 2–1.

Shots
396
Shots on target
102
Expected goals
3.240.78
Possession
67%33%

Full time

What the match recorded

Roma beat Atalanta 2–1. Recorded in this match (Roma – Atalanta): shots 39–6, shots on target 10–2, expected goals 3.24–0.78, possession 67%–33%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Roma show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Roma's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

23.7 shots/match ▲ShotsRoma · Atalanta8.67 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricRomaAtalantaBaseline
Shots23.7 shots/match8.67 shots/match15 shots/match
Shots against7.33 shots/match25.7 shots/match14.8 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

The teams have contrasting possession records

weak

Roma have recorded the higher season possession share.

64% ●PossessionRoma · Atalanta43.7%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 20.3 percentage points.

Window: season

MetricRomaAtalantaBaseline
Possession64%43.7%49%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

Both teams have elevated fouls records

weak

Each team's season fouls average is above the competition baseline.

10.7 fouls/matchFoulsRoma · Atalanta9.67 fouls/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Both team averages are compared with the same competition baseline.

Window: season

MetricRomaAtalantaBaseline
Fouls10.7 fouls/match9.67 fouls/match8.67 fouls/match

Caveat: A shared historical pattern is descriptive and may not repeat in one fixture.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots39 shots6 shotsRoma 39 shots, Atalanta 6 shots
  • Shots on target10 shots2 shotsRoma 10 shots, Atalanta 2 shots
  • Expected goals3.24 xG0.78 xGRoma 3.24 xG, Atalanta 0.78 xG
  • Possession67%33%Roma 67%, Atalanta 33%
  • Corners14 corners1 cornerRoma 14 corners, Atalanta 1 corner
  • Fouls9 fouls10 foulsRoma 9 fouls, Atalanta 10 fouls
  • Yellow cards0 cards1 cardRoma 0 cards, Atalanta 1 card
  • Passes615 passes323 passesRoma 615 passes, Atalanta 323 passes
  • Pass accuracy89.4%78.6%Roma 89.4%, Atalanta 78.6%
  • Shots inside box27 shots6 shotsRoma 27 shots, Atalanta 6 shots
  • Blocked shots9 blocks1 blockRoma 9 blocks, Atalanta 1 block
  • Goalkeeper saves1 save9 savesRoma 1 save, Atalanta 9 saves
  • Offsides4 offsides4 offsidesRoma 4 offsides, Atalanta 4 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. Half-time
  2. 47′ÉdersonGoal · Atalanta
  3. 84′Raoul BellanovaYellow card · Atalanta
  4. 89′Mario HermosoGoal · Roma
  5. 90′Matías SouléGoal · Roma
  6. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 46′Atalanta · 1 player changeNikola Krstović
  • 54′Roma · 2 player changesNahuel Molina · Matías Soulé
  • 62′Roma · 1 player changeDaniele Ghilardi
  • 63′Roma · 1 player changeSantiago Castro
  • 66′Atalanta · 2 player changesMario Pašalić · Nicola Zalewski
  • 67′Roma · 1 player changeLeonardo Balerdi
  • 73′Atalanta · 1 player changeDavide Zappacosta
  • 79′Atalanta · 1 player changeFranck Kessié

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Confirmed lineups as published before kick-off.

Roma3-4-2-1
  1. Mile SvilarG
  2. Evan NdickaD
  3. Nahuel MolinaD
  4. Mario HermosoD
  5. Gianluca ManciniD
  6. WesleyD
  7. Bryan CristanteM
  8. Manu KonéM
  9. Donyell MalenF
  10. Paulo DybalaF
  11. Rodrigo MoraF
Atalanta4-3-3
  1. Marco CarnesecchiG
  2. Raoul BellanovaD
  3. Thomas KristensenD
  4. Giorgio ScalviniD
  5. Lorenzo BernasconiD
  6. Lazar SamardžićM
  7. ÉdersonM
  8. Gianluca GaetanoM
  9. Gianluca ScamaccaF
  10. Jonathan RoweF
  11. Charles De KetelaereF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Roma
1Draws
4Atalanta
Roma — Atalanta · Serie A1–1
Atalanta — Roma · Serie A1–0
Atalanta — Roma · Serie A2–1
Roma — Atalanta · Serie A0–2
Atalanta — Roma · Serie A2–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Roma favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · Atalanta in 0 · 13 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Roma3 matchesAtalanta3 matches
3.33 goals/match ▲Goals scored3/31.33 goals/match
0.33 goals/match ▲Goals allowed3/31 goal/match
3.14 xG/match ▲Expected goals3/30.55 xG/match
23.7 shots/match ▲Shots3/38.67 shots/match
8.67 shots/match ▲Shots on target3/33.67 shots/match
64% ●Possession3/343.7%
5.67 corners/match ●Corners3/32 corners/match
10.7 fouls/matchFouls3/39.67 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade C · Limited evidenceLimited evidence — limited
Season samples3 / 3home / away teams
Recent samples3 / 3last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • At least one team has fewer than the configured season sample.
  • At least one team has an incomplete last-five window.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The completed-match sample is too small for broad style conclusions.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 5 Sept 2026, 22:45 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Serie A

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required